Learning Resources

1. Class-Based Programs

Class-based programs are based on the Alberta Education Programs of Study for social studies and science. Programs may be available in person in your classroom, at one of our facilities or virtually. With over 15 programs to choose from, there is a program available for every grade level. Each program is approximately 1 hour in duration, except for the Pioneer Experience program, which is 1.5 hours. For more information on the class-based programs available, their cost and how to register, please click here.

 

2. Vermicomposting

Learn the art of turning your organic waste into nutrient rich fertilizer with the help of red wiggler worms! This hands-on learning resource will provide your students with tools to start their own vermicompost bin at school. This program can be delivered in the classroom or done with a video to walk you through the process. You will be provided with the bin, soil, worms and all the knowledge you need to have an indoor worm compost system. 

Delivery Method: Facilitated in person or done with a pre-recorded video delivery with supplies to be picked up at the City Service Centre. Watch the vermicomposting video here
Cost: Free  
Recommended Age Group: All ages
How to book: Contact Jessica at jfoley@cityofgp.com

 

3. Edu-Kits

We have rounded up our most popular science programs and transformed them into rentable, takeaway kits for teachers and homeschool teachers! Browse our Edu-Kits below to find the right fit for your students. Kits can be rented for one week at a time and are sanitized between rentals.

Delivery Method: Pick the Edu-Kits up in person at the Ernie Radbourne Pavilion in Muskoseepi Park 
Cost: $10 per kit
*PLEASE NOTE* An additional $10.00 deposit must be paid at the time of pick-up. The deposit will be reimbursed once the Edu-Kit is returned and all of the Kit’s contents are accounted for and in good condition
Recommended Age Group: Ages 6-12
How to book:  Contact culture@cityofgp.com

Creating Colour (Grade 1)
Students explore coloured materials, learning about different colours, how they are created, what happens when they are mixed and how they can be transferred from one material to another. Students learn to distinguish and describe colours and work with a variety of materials to create, modify and apply colours.

Magnetism (Grade 2)
Students explore the interaction of magnets with a variety of materials found within their own environment. By testing the effects of one magnet on another, they learn that magnets show polarity and that the strength of magnetic diminishes with distance. They learn to distinguish materials that are affected by magnets from those that are not and learn how magnets can be used in sorting objects, moving things and holding things together. 

Building with a Variety of Materials (Grade 3)
Students use a variety of tools and simple techniques to build things for specific purposes. Their tasks may require that a bridge be built, a model lookout tower be constructed, or a water container be made, all from available materials. Through these projects, students learn the value of safety and good workmanship and that different materials and designs can be used to obtain the same result. 

Wheels and Levers (Grade 4)
Students learn about basic components of simple machines: how they are assembled, how they operate, how they are used. Students explore different techniques that can be used to transfer motion from one component to another, using simple connectors and various levers, gears, pulleys and band driven systems. As they work with these components, they learn the functions that each can perform, including sample applications and ways that they can be used in a larger system. As part of their studies, they examine how these simple machines are used to change the speed or force of movement​​​​​​​.

Electricity and Magnetism (Grade 5)
Students build electrical devices for a variety of purposes, using knowledge gained in the previous topic. Tasks that students are assigned may include such things as making a switch, making a device to control the speed of a motor, and lighting three bulbs from one source. Through work on these tasks, students learn the role of various components and control devices that are part of an electrical system. At the same time, they develop skills of problem solving. ​​​​​​​

Sky Science (Grade 6)
 Students learn about objects in the day and night sky. Through direct observation and research, students learn about the motions and characteristics of stars, moons and planets. As a result of these studies, students move from a simple view of land and sky, to one that recognizes Earth as a sphere in motion within a larger universe. With new understanding, students revisit the topics of seasonal cycles, phases of the Moon and the apparent motion of stars. 

 


Also Known As

Program, School Programs, Museum Programs, Muskoseepi Park Programs, Pond Programs, Social Studies Programs, Crystal Lake Programs, Indigenous Programs